School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    he prayed that the fisherman would not long enjoy prosperity. The latter frightened at the appearance of the saint, climbed up the tree. At once the fire spread to the tree and it took the flames, fell over the edge of the precipice. The fisherman after hanging some time from the branches fell into the water: and thus the prayer of the saint was heard for the inhospitable victim was burned, hanged and drowned. The saint journeying onwards met two miles farther eastward at Bundrowes a fishery man named Cassidy also roasting a salmon to whom he made a similar request. The compassion and generosity of this man so pleased the saint that he prayed that the fishery at the place might long prosper with Cassidy and his descendants.
  2. There lived in Wardhouse a man named John Burke who was a famous jumper. People came from Glenade Glencare Sligo and other districts around to see him jump. He used to jump in a field down near the shore and for years afterwards his tracks were to be seen in the field.