School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim

1. (no title) (continued)

There was one time a man and his wife who went out to save hay to a meadow.

to do with those men, that they were the fairies. The child was never brought back.

One time Tom Connor had a cat.

One time Tom Connor had a cat. The cat was sitting by the fire one night. Tom said that the weather was getting cold and he would have to buy shoes for the children. The next morning Tom was ready for Mannorhamilton, The cat got out before him on his way to buy the shoes for the children. The cat said "if you don't buy shoes for me I will cut the children's throats", So Tom Connor said "I will have a look for some for you". Tom went on ahead until he came to a crossroads and he met a man with two hounds, He told him the story. The man told him to bring the cat with him in a bag the next day. Tom Connor bought the shoes for the children and when he came back the cat was waiting for him. The cat said "did you get the shoes for me"
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Mrs Clancy