School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    shipping to England. The priest told him that a chip of the timber would never reach England. The boat was anchored and loaded in the quay in Mullagh and a storm arose. The boat went out a short way in the water when it was put into pieces. The crew was all lost but one who was catholic. In a short time after old Captain Johnstone got a sudden death. A short time before his death in his agony he ate the flesh off his own body and when he died the horses that were in the hearse refused to draw him. The curate of Kinlough whose name was Father John McGowan was sent for when all failed and he started the horses. The thanks he got was that one devil could start another. He had the town of Kinlough haunted for years until the priest saw the ghost. The priest said prayers and he was not seen since.
  2. Two men named Marten Mc Gowan and Pat Mc Gowan were coming from Tullaghan one night about eleven or twelve o clock. As they were going up above Miss Bonnans a black rabbit came out before them and jumped up into their faces to tear them. He followed them as far as the wee bridge the rabbit went back.
    It is said that Pat Mc Gowan would have fainted only for he saw light in Gillroys. It is also said that
    Mrs Rogers
    Duncarbry, Co. Leitrim