School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    came back again and slipped a ring on the man's wee finger. The man was asleep and did not know the little man put the ring on his finger. After the little man went away the man soon wakened up; he did know how the ring came to be on his finger and there was no pain in his tooth. His wife told him about the man putting on the ring. The man never took off the ring and he never felt the toothache again in his life.
  2. There is a well in John Feely's field called St Marchal's well. It is used for curing cattle and it often cured people also. If a person had the toothache and gets a ring from another person, and not ask it, it would cure the toothache. There is a Mrs Loughlan living in Rathmore and she has the cure of the jaundice which she makes from herbs and butter. The old cure for the whooping cough was food left behind by a ferret. If a beast had red water she can be cured by a little bright red herb called "King of the wood".
    John Connolly
    Carrick, Co. Fermanagh