School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. Situated about half a mile from Tullaghan is a field where the Altar stone is still to be seen, on which mass was said in the Penal Days. During this time any one got going to mass was put to death and especially the priests. Therefore mass had to be said in a quiet place. It happened one Sunday when the priest was saying mass at this particular stone altar that the soldiers came upon them. The people managed to get away but the priest was left. The soldiers seized the priest by the Vestments but what ever words the priest used the solders became paralized. After some time they begged the priests pardon and he forgave them. They granted him his life. Until the present day the altar is to be seen. At the Devil's Bridge not far from the same place a priest was saying mass and he was killed. The blood is still to be seen on the rocks and the wear and tear of has not
    Patrick Cassidy