Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a good many kinds of cures. To cure the "styne" on the eye pull ten thorns off a gooseberry bush and stick them in a potato. Take out each one and point it to the styne on the eye and then towards the ground. After making use of them all they throw away the tenth one. Three times they point the thorns until they have the cure made. The cure for the whooping cough is to go in and out under an ass three times that had a foal and drink three sips of the ass's milk and the whooping cough will be cured.
    When you get a wee hole in the rocks you make the sign of the cross three times where the warts are with the water out of the hole.
    Mrs Rogers
    Derrinloughan, Co. Leitrim