Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

There is a mass path coming from Laughta down the bar lane to Tom Rooney's field.

There is a mass path coming from Laughta down the bar lane to Tom Rooneys field. There is a flag in the field at the bottom of a hill and bushed growing around it where mass was said. The priest was saying mass one Sunday and the priest and the people were chased by a band of soldiers. Some of them had to swim the Drowes river and some of them waded the river in shallow spots. The priest could not swim the river and when they were coming too close to him he leaped in. He was an old man and two young men helped him across the river and they got away. The soldiers horses would not leap the river. The priest never said mass more in it.
    1. am
    Mary Clancy