Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

In the famine times there was a boiler in Wardhouse.

In the famine times there was a boiler in Wardhouse. The government gave Indian meal and they boiled it with saltwater from the sea because they could get no salt. A man named Donoghue got a whale at the Devils Bridge in Wardhouse. Another man and he killed him with a knife and brought him up to the boiler in Wardhouse and boiled him in pieces and gave out the flesh. They sold the whale bone and got money for it. At the Drowes river Sarsfield made holes for the salmon and at the time of the famine the people could take fish when they wanted them. They used nets of sallies. The holes were filled by the landlord in later days but when he started to fish he got nothing. Saint Patrick said no one would get fish on that river only Cassidys and they are fishing yet.
    1. am
    Felix Gallagher