Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

In the famine times there was a boiler in Wardhouse for making stirabout.

In the famine times there was a boiler in Wardhouse for making stirabout. They made the stirabout with salt water to put a taste on it because they had no salt. There was a man named Donaghue and he went down to the sea and got a whale in shallow water and killed him. Then they brought him up and boiled him in pieces in the boiler and gave the oil to the people. They sold the whale bone and they got a good deal of money for it. This man Donaghue went down at the risk of his life to kill the whale with a big knife for killing pigs. It was one of the noblest deeds that was done in the district during the time of the Famine.
    1. am
    Mary Clancy