School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

Long ago the last three of the Danes was left in Ireland.

Long ago the last three of the Danes was left in Ireland. They knew the secret how to make the wine of the heather and the people wanted to know it. One day three men went to the father of the two sons and they asked him for the secret. He told them that when his two sons would be killed they would know how to make the wine out of the heather. They killed the two sons and they did not know the secret. Then they went back to the father and asked him for the secret. The father told them that when he would be dead they would know the secret so they killed him. They never knew (the) how to make the wine out of the heather. The Danes used to give the people plenty of wine but they never told them the secret of how to make it.
    AT2412E: (Danish Heather Beer.)
    Felix Gallagher