Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a rich man and his son living in Glenade. The son committed a great many crimes and often would have to go to Gaol only for the father who used to pay the fines and save him from prison.
    This time the son was sentenced to seven years imprisonment and the father would not pay the fine to keep him out of it. During this time the father died and he left his land and money to a priest to "care=take" until the son would come out of prison.
    When the son came out the priest came and told him that now after all the money his father left him he should get some masses said for him. Well said the son. "If he is in Hell masses are no good to him" If he is in Heaven he wants no masses and if he is Purgatory let him suffer his time as he made me do in prison.
    Patrick Cassidy
    Bun Drobhaoise, Co. Liatroma