Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (gan teideal)

Whit Sunday is an unlucky day to be born. It is said any person born on Whit Sunday would commit murder.

Whit Sunday is an unlucky day to be born. It is said any person born on Whit Sunday would commit Murder. It is also said if any person would sleep out on a Whit Sunday he would get silly. If you bathe on Whit Sunday and take pains you will never get better. The last day of March and the two first days of April are called the borrowing days. There was an old cow and on the last day of March she kicked up her heels and said she would live another year. March borrowed two days off April. The two days turned out cold and stormy and the old cow died. It was the custom in olden times that when people are going to build a house they would put down a penny with the head up. And then they would say if the other side of the penny is turned in the morning it is not right to build the house there.
    John Meehan
    Achadh Choradh, Co. Liatroma