Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    home. The bride does not go to her fathers house for a month after her marriage because that would be very unlucky. When the month is up the bride's people give a party. On Shrove Tuesday the people make pancakes.
  2. Augharrow.
    Most marriages take place at Shrove and before Advent. The wedding party goes to the Chapel in motor cars. The young pair gets married. Then they go on a honey-moon or go for a drive. About twenty years ago they used to go on side cars to the Chapel and a fiddler with them. The fiddler played at every cross-roads and they danced. Then they went for a drive. That night the straw-boys came. The bride and groom danced the first. then the Captain and bride danced and the straw-boys and girls danced then. The straw-boys are nearly always dressed in coats of straw and hats and belts to match. The fortunes in those days were mostly cattle. They used to have plenty of drink as it was cheap in those days. It is unlucky to get married in May or on Monday Friday or Saturday. The bride does not go into her fathers h ouse for a month as they say it is
    Phil Rodgers
    Doire an Locháin, Co. Liatroma