Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once a man living in Glenade whose name was Hughdie Big Ned.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him through the bog until day light in the morning. When day light came Hughdie Big Ned was sitting on his own window stool with the creel of butter on his back.
  2. There was a boy one time and he was hired with a landlord. The father of the boy was going to send him to college. The landlord said to send him away to be a thief, "for he has already stolen all the things about my house". His father sent him away to be a thief and in twelve months he came back a thief. The landlord said he would give him a hundred pounds if he would steal the two horses out of the plough. The boy went away and got two young hares. The men that were ploughing
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Pat Kerrigan