Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man digging potatoes and his name was Pat Campbell. The priest came along and asked him what kind of potatoes he had. He said "Raw ones Father." You are very smart says the priest I wonder would you be as smart at a question in the Catechism. Then he asked him what was Baptism. Pat Campbell said, "It used to be a half-crown but since you came to the Parish it is five shillings."
  2. Once upon a time there was a man the name of Lack Feely. And he promised the priest one hundred of turf for marrying him. The priest was pleased with the bargain. When three months were over Lachie went back to the priest and told him he would give him four hundred of turf if he would break the knot.
    Pat Kerrigan
    Achadh Choradh, Co. Liatroma