School: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

Abbey, Co. Galway
Séan De Paor

1. 1. It is very seldom gipsies come about here now. Some people like to see them as they tell them a lot of stuff if the people put silver on the palm of their hand.
    2. Some people believe very much what gipsies tell them, and some things come true. But we are not supposed to believe in them.
    3. They always have very nice things selling that they make them-selves, such as small tables, and they have other things they buy in the shops and sell them in the country.
    4. This is an old saying of the gipsies "it is luck a gipsy come into your house." They are very annoying some times, and they ask you to buy so much off them. But we can not blame them as it is their way of living.
    5. Then there are many other classes of tinkers who make their own tins and cans and saucepans. They also go about the country selling them
      1. people by social grouping
    Dillie Abberton