School: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

Abbey, Co. Galway
Séan De Paor

1. 1. We have three cows at hom. the names of them are the black cow, and the red cow, and the speckled cow.
    2. the thing they say then driving the cows is "how", "how". The way they call the calves is "suck", "suck".
    3. The cows are tied with a chain around their necks. When the cows are milked people dip their thumbs into the froth and make a cross of it on their hip.
    4. The way the ducks are called is "Buddely" "Buddely". The way hens are called is "Tioc", "Tioc", and the way the geese are called is "Baddy", "Baddy".
    5. We keep tow horses. The names we call them are the black horse, and the red horse. We have two houses for the two horses. We do not tie them at all in the houses. We keep their houses very clean.
    Annie Joynt
    Conicar, Co. Galway