Scoil: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

Abbey, Co. Galway
Séan De Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Some years ago there was a man living in Kylemore and every night during the winter he used go to visit a house in the village. A number of neighbours visited the same house every night where there they played all kinds of tricks.
    2. One night this man put the brand iron in his pocket for fun. When he was coming home and quite near his own house he was knocked down on the road several times and thrown over the ditch into a field.
    3. He was very frightened as he could not see or feel anywone. After sometime he recovered himself and was able to come home. When he got in he fainted and after and after some time he told his father and mother what happened him.
    4. They told him it was unlucky to put the iron in his pocket and it was the fairies that followed him and beat him and to be sure and bring back the iron on the following night
    Gay Roche
    Kylemore, Co. Galway