Scoil: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

An Mhainistir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan De Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. This is the way to make a crib. First you must cut a bundle of sally rods and put them to season by the fire for a few days
    2. Then you must get a good strong briar that will bend round, or what even shape you would like. Then you get four or five long sallies or according to the rise of the crib you are going to make.
    3. You then tie the end of each sallig at the top, and the together in a point. Then you get the other rods and work them in and out until each rod is finished, and tie them well at each finishing and continue on, until the crib is finished up.
    4. The finish up of the crib is, you must get a stick and slightly break in too. As the crib must be raised to let in the bird.
    5. When he hits the stick, the crib falls down, and he is caught. You must put crumbs of
    Dillie Abberton