Scoil: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

An Mhainistir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan De Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There were old schools in Abbey, Ballygowan, and the old Monastery, and St Feicin had a school in Lacken.
    2. The teachers that were in it were Miss Donnelly and Mr Whelan and the monks were teaching in the old monastery.
    3. There are people living in Abbey old school named Lynchs The walls of the monastery still remain up. There is no trace of Ballygowan school or Lacken.
    4. The school in Abbey were very small and there were only two small rooms and they were not able to hold many. The old schools were nothing compared with the new schools of the present day.
    5. There were no playground attached to the old schools and the children had to play on the roads. In those times it was not dangerous for the children to be playing on the roads as there were no motors or lorries at that time.
        1. foirgnimh
    Gay Roche