Scoil: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

An Mhainistir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan De Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There was a travelling man one time who used to stay in Ballygowan. They used to have the oaten meal in the chest at that time.
    2. This traveller was a smart fellow. He used to keep a piece of iron in his bag. When they went to bed he put the iron in the fire and reddened it and put a hole in the bottom of the chest and put his bag under it and put a corn in the hole again. He came again and lodged another night.
    3. He pulled out the cork and took more out of it. He scattered some of it. The people of the house got up in the morning, and saw the meal scattered. They looked to see how did it come down through the chest.
    4. They fund the hole. He came again and they watched him. When he thought they were in bed, and asleep, he went to get more meal. When they felt him they stepped out and caught him at it.
    5. They found he had
    Annie Mullin