Scoil: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

An Mhainistir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan De Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There is a lot of different kinds of birds around here. There are crows, thrushes, starlings, magpies, owls, and blackbirds.
    2. There is a rookery in Danesfort therefore the crows are very plentiful around here. The crow does a lot of good as well as harm to the farmer. Where they are most plentiful they do the least damage.
    3. The thrush does not like the crow at all so there he does not build his nest near him. The thrush is one of the sweetest warblers we have. The place you will find the thrushes nest most often is in some old cut bushes or some remote place.
    4. The starling sleeps on the
    Shannon perched on the reeds. Starlings do a lot of damage to plants when they are coming up. They build their nests most often in holes in old trees.
    Michael Lynch
    Thomas Lynch