Scoil: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

An Mhainistir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan De Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. The first place around here they started to teach was in the old monastery in Abbey. It was the monks that were teaching there first.
    2. The the monks were hunted away out of the monastery. There was a man by the name of Mr. Whelan who was in teaching in one of the out-houses in our yard.
    3. Mr. Whelan and. Mrs. WHelan were teaching there. Mr. Whelan had but one hand. He used to be very cross when he would be teaching the scholar a lesson.
    4. In the morning when the scholars would be going in the door late, he would hit the scholars in the back with the rod. Miss Donnelly was the last teacher teaching in the old school. R.I.P. The name of the people that are living in the old school now are the Lynchs.
    5. It is said that
        1. foirgnimh