Scoil: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

An Mhainistir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan De Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1 About 91 years ago there was a great famine in Abbey. The potato crop failed and the people were in a very bad way for food.
    2 In poor parts around here the people had nothing to eat only meal, porridge, and they go so weak from this food that they died.
    3 They were so poor that several had to be buried without coffins and were buried in fields as they were dying so fast they could not be brought long journeys to the graveyard.
    4 the famine lasted for about two years. The poor people had not seed potatoes to sow as they had no money. Then the government gave round seed potatoes which they got from England and Scotland.
    1. am
    Gay Roche