School: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

Abbey, Co. Galway
Séan De Paor

1. 1. There are three forges in this locality. One is Kylemore kept by Pier Sullivan another in Abbey owned by Tim Kelly and another in Barnaboy owned by Harold Hodgins.
    2. A forge is very useful to the farmer and they could not get on with out one. The forges around here are mad of timber but the one in Barnaboy is thatched.
    3. The smith shoes, horses, and ponies. He also repairs, ploughs, harrows, and all kinds of machinery which the farmer uses for the farm.
    4. He also shoes wheels and makes lots of small things such as, tongs, hooks, and bolts, brandiorns, and pothooks.
    5. You would know a forge well because it is very black out side on account of the coal being used in it and there are irons thrown out side the door.
    5. In the forge there is a bellows which the smith uses for blowing the fire also an anvil which he uses for
    Gay Roche
    Unknown