School: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

Abbey, Co. Galway
Séan De Paor

1. 1. The cuckoo goes away from this place in the late harvest, and comes back in Spring when the days are long and fine. This wild bird and many others, likes the warm country.
    2. I think she is about the laziest of all birds. The cuckoo builds no nest at all, but through the wood she strays, until she finds a snug warm nest and there an egg she lays.
    3. When the cuckoo lays her egg she flies away for the other eggs. The bird that the nest belongs to must hatch the cuckoo's eggs for her. When the young cuckoo comes out she is bigger than the other birds.
    4. Every day she is growing bigger and bigger. At last she throws out any other birds that are in the nest. As there is no place for any one but himself. She is a very mean greedy fellow.
    5. The parents of the nest have a very hard time carrying him worms all day long. But they
    Dillie Aberton