School: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

Abbey, Co. Galway
Séan De Paor

1. 1. Long ago the people around this locality never used to wear shoes until they would be 17 or 18 years of age. The children around this locality in summer go without shoes.
    2. All the children around this locality wear boots in the winter. The water you wash your feet in, you should fling it out after you. The reason why you should fling it out after you is, if you left it in the house the devil would be in it.
    3. There are no shoe makers around here. But there was a lot of them around this locality long ago. There was one or two in this parish.
    4. Only a few people wear clogs around this locality. There was clog makers in Woodford long ago. There is no clog maker around this locality now.
    5. you should care your feet well, you should wash your feet every night.
    (See over for address)