School: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

Abbey, Co. Galway
Séan De Paor

1. on the 15th of August people go to Lady well and they go up to the shops and buy something in order to celebrate that day.
    People around this locality also celebrate St. Stephans day. People dress up in different kinds of clothes and one of them is the fool and the other the woman.What they usually get in houses is money.
    On St. Martins day the way they celebrate it is to kill a pig.They also celebrate St. Johns night.The way they celebrate it is they light a big bone fire and there does be great excitement on the night.
    There is also another day they celebrate around here.The name of this day is Halloween. The way they celebrate this day is they have a big basin of water and they put some money down into it and they all go dive for it.
    On May day all the
    Annie Joynt