School: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

Abbey, Co. Galway
Séan De Paor

1. 1. There are three forges in this parish. There is one in Barnaboy. There is a timber roof on it there is one fire place within.
    2. There are asses and horses shod at this forge. There are wheels shoed outside in the open air. The owner of this forge is Harold Hodgins. He is a healthy man.
    3. There is another in Abbey. It has a timber roof also. There are asses and horses shod in it. There is one fireplace in it. Tim Kelly is the owner of the forge in Abbey. He is a healthy man. He shoes wheels out in the open air.
    4. There is another forge in Kylemore. Peter Sullivan is the owner of that forge. He also shoes wheels out in the open air. Asses and horses are shod in it. He is a healthy man. He gets all the work of Kylemore to do. it is a timber roof also.
    5. Those are the things used in the forge:- anvil, bellow,
    Annie Joynt