Scoil: Fothanach (uimhir rolla 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

Long ago people had to go to the nearest town to make purchases. Buying and selling was carried on after Mass but it is not done now. Household and farm articles were sold. Goods were mostly bartered. Sometimes money or labour was given for goods. Whichever day January 3rd fell on would be an unlucky day throughout the year. There were markets held in Kilconnell long ago "Cheap-Jacks" came with readymade clothes and cloth for making clothes on every market day. The kinds of money gone out of use are the fourpenny bit and the tenpenny bit. The Tullamore penny is also gone out of use, it was heavier than the penny we have now.
    4. It was unlucky to buy things on May-day.
    5. Sometimes people gave a load of turf for a load of mangolds. Old people say that if you give money on the first Monday in January you will be poor all the year.
        1. trade
    John Mc Loughlin