Scoil: Fothanach (uimhir rolla 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Famine affected this district. The potatoes failed. The government relief reached the district too late because great numbers already died.
    2. Workmen at that time, instead of pay, received each fortnight a few stone of Indian meal to make porridge.
    3. A soldier was passing one day. He saw a family dying of hunger. There was a donkey on the road. He shot it and the starving people rushed on it and ate their fill.
    Patrick Sweeney
    Thomas Cahill
    Lisnascreena, Co. Galway
    Thomas Kenny
    Callow, Co. Galway
    William Glynn
  2. 4. The people were sent to the fever hospital in Ballinasloe. There were men employed there with carts, carrying corpses, some without coffins to a place called "Bully's Acre" on the McConnell side of Ballinasloe. Big trenches were opened there and when 18 coffins were in the trench it was closed. Many were brought for burial before they were dead and people robbing the place are said to have heard some of the ladies groaning.