Scoil: Fothanach (uimhir rolla 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there was no school, he would stay two or three nights in every house near the school. The people used to call them the poor scholars.
    Patrick Sweeney, Fohenagh. (approx 65).
    Michael Madden was a native of Carrarea - he was the grandfather of James Raftery. The scholars also used the "Old Spelling Book". the pupils paid a half - crown a week ?
  2. A hundred years ago there was a school in Grady's barn. The teacher's name was Mr. Mahoney. The children had to pay a penny every day for their 'learning'. The teachers lodged in the houses where there were children going to school - board in lieu of fees. Irish was spoken by master and pupils. The present owners are Nolans Ballydoogan.
        1. buildings
    Martin O' Connor
    c. 75
    Ballynabanaba, Co. Galway
  3. The school my grandfather (roughly 80) went to was called the Woodlawn Estate School. The teacher was a Protestant, his name was Foreman. He was paid by Lady Ashtown. It was the only school for miles around and Catholics and Protestants went to it. The teacher was opposed to Irish. There was no religious instruction for Catholic children.