School: Garán (roll number 11721)

Garraun, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Seán Breathnach Domhnall Ua Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    well. For all that she would not give her consent. "Tell this stranger" said she to a messenger, "that I have never seen a man worst dressed". Fionn at this time had only skins of animals for clothing. "Tell your mistress," said Fionn to the messenger, "that it is not my clothes, but myself I ask her to wed." Then Fionn did not wait for an answer but he tied his clothes around him. Then he jumped then and knelt down at the lady's feet. Then the prince went away very angrily.
    One time there lived a giant in the Clare mountains. He did not like the people of the town of Galway. One day he came to a big rock up on the mountains. He thought he was able to throw the rock as far as Galway. He caught up the rock and tried to throw the rock. The rock did not go as far as he wished. It fell about two miles short of the town of Galway. This rock is called Cloch Asgair or Mark Rock to-day. There was another man some people say and more say that it was the same man that wanted to throw another stone. This man thought to do better than the last man. He got a stone. He tried to throw this one as far as Galway. It is not known was it by chance or by good luck that the town was saved this time. He was very angry this time. He was going to give the stone a great heave; better than the last one when his foot slipped. This time the rock fell about three miles from the town. Then he was terribly angry and he got his sword. He jumped after the rock and he cut the rock in two halves as soon as it reached the ground. The two parts of the rock are to be seen to-day.
    There was a very strong woman in County [?]. He father was very poor. One day she came to this place. She saw a man ploughing in a field. She went in the field. Then she caught the man and plough and horses and put them into her prison. She brought the home to her father .
    I got these three stories from Michael Monhan.
    There are many old stories about an [?] with who lived in this place. He name was An Cailleach Féarach. She was going to make seven wells. When she had two wells made some person said to God bless your work. She did not like that and [?] punish him she stopped from making them. With nails of her fingers she made these wells. She was going to make a bridge to Galway. When she had some of it done someone said to her God bless your work. She stopped making the bridge. Some of what she made of this bridge is gone away with the tide. Some more of it is to be seen to-day. Never since then has any attempt been made to make a bridge there. The inlet of the sea is about one mile and a half wide at that particular place.
    My father told me that story.