School: Garán (roll number 11721)

Garraun, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Seán Breathnach Domhnall Ua Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    féin. Sé an chaoi a ndéanaidís na leabtha na go leór píosa adhmaid a ceaghal le chéile agus féar a chur ós cionn na maidi.
    __
    Tá sgéal ag na daoine atá san áit seo faoi Oscar. Deirtear gur chaith sé chloch mór aniar as Conamara agus tugtar chloch Osgair air. Tá an chloch sin in aice le tamhain. Tá an chloch sin le feiceal go dtí an lá indiú. Tá sé tuairim agus dá tón meadhchan.
  2. The people know many stories about Fionn Mac Cumhal and Cuchulain. Once upon a time Cuchulian was at war and his wife Emer was to home watching him to return but he did not come. Every morning Emer stood on the walls of her castle and looked across the land for the sight of spears glittering in the distance. She would sit all night on the castle also watching for him to come. When he was not coming Emer thought that she would never see her husband again. One evening as she sat on the same place on the top of the castle a man came to her. She asked him was Cuchulian dead. "Not dead indeed" he said, but he lies under a heavy sleep from which no one can wake him. He is lying in a castle far away where he slept night and day. "If you come the sound of your voice may waken him." Emer got ready to go and two or three men went with her. After travelling night and day they came to the