School: Garán (roll number 11721)

Garraun, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Seán Breathnach Domhnall Ua Ríoghbhardáin

1. The people of this place know many religious stories. Once upon a time a soldier of the English army was passing by St. Brendan's well in Prospect, and there was a few women praying beside the well. The soldier began to laugh at them and he threw dirt into the well. When he was about fifty yards from the well he fell dead on the ground. He was buried not far from the well. There is also another well in Adrfry, and it is also called St. Brendan's well. It is said that St. Brendan used to baptise people in that well long ago. People visited that well long ago but no one goes to it now. St Camen built a church in this place about a hundred years ago and the village where it was built is called Cillcamen. The ruins of that church are to be seen still There is a well in the village of Ballinacloughy and it is called "Tobar Sabhairne" People say that the water of that well is a cure for sore eyes.