School: Garán (roll number 11721)

Garraun, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Seán Breathnach Domhnall Ua Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    an ghorta bhí na daoine bocht freisin mar ní raibh síol aca chun fataí nó arbhar a chur. Do bhí cuid de na tighthe ag tuitim freisin. Tar éis na bliadhna sin thosuigh na daoine ag cur rudaí eile san talamh agus ní bhíodh siad ag cur an méid fataí is a bhíodh siad.
  2. Every farmer in this district sows about an acre or an acre and a half of potatoes every year. In this district the people sow the potatoes in drills. They plough the land first in the month of March. When they have it ploughed they harrow it. Then they plough it the second time and when they have it finished they harrow it again and then they make the drills. Then they cut the slits and when they are a few days cut someone spreads them on the drills. Some other person comes after them and covers the slits with clay. The farmer cuts seaweed and he spreads it on the drills. After a week he closes the drills with a plough. When the stalks are about a week over the ground he harrows the ground. In the month of