School: Garán (roll number 11721)

Garraun, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Seán Breathnach Domhnall Ua Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    cheann deireannach. An t-é a chuireann a lámh isteach sa fó-chupán i n-a bhfuil an t-uisge glan beidh sé ag imtheacht thar an fairrge an bhliadhain sin. An t-é a chuireann a lámh ins an uisge salach caillfear é roimh deireadh na bliadhna sin. An t-é a chuireann a lámh ins an fó-chupán n-a bhfuil an paidrín beidh sé i n-a shagart
  2. The first feast day of the year is New Year's Day. The next feast is held on the sixth of January. It is called the Twelvth Day. On that Twelvth Night the people light twelve small candles. St Patricks Day is celebrated on the seventeenth of March. The people wear shamrock on their coats on that day in honour of St.Patrick. The feast of St.Bridget is held on the first of February. Candlemas Day is celebrated on the second of February. On that day the priest bless candles. On St.Bridgets night the people make crosses of straw in honour of St.Bridget and they hang it on the wall. On that night also the young children go around from house to house with the "bridgeog". Palm Sunday is the next feast day after St.Patricks Day.