School: Garán (roll number 11721)

Garraun, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Seán Breathnach Domhnall Ua Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the dog gave a yell of pain and at the sound of it the King and his chiefs thought of Setanta. "He is dead, out little hero is dead" they said. When they rushed forth they saw that it was the hound that was dead at Setanta's feet. The smith was angry at the loss of his great hound and Setanta was sorry for the smith and he said "I will guard your cattle and your home until another such hound as this is grown." Then his name was changed and he was called Cuchullan which means the Hound of Cullan. He was known for some time as Cuchullan. When he grew up he won another name. He guarded Conor's kingdom, and men called him "Cú Uladh", the hound of Ulster.
    There is another story about how Fionn won his wife. One day while hunting Finn came to a deep river between two rocks. It was so deep that the river running below could not be heard from the bank above. On one side of this river stood a beautiful lady. She was richly dressed. On the other side of the river were several men, all were very richly dressed also. In the middle stood a prince wearing a tunic of green with a silver brooch. As Fionn looked he saw he prince go back from the river. Then the prince turned quickly, and ran fast towards the river. Many a time he did this. When he came near the bank he stopped Fionn asked what was the meaning of this. He was told that the prince wished to marry this lady, but he could not unless he was able to leap the river. "I will take this leap myself," said Fionn. Now the lady had caught sight of Fionn and she like him very