School: Garán (roll number 11721)

Garraun, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Seán Breathnach Domhnall Ua Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was a great tryant. A person could not sell a cart of straw without his permission. If he saw that a person was tilling his land well he would raise the rent on that land. If he saw a person having a new coat he would raise their rents. A person could not sell a beast without his permission. If he saw a new pane of glass in a person's window he would raise the rents. If a person tilled the head-lands of his tillage field and he to see them he would raise the rents on that land. If he saw a person improving his property he would raise the rent. Some of the people got disgusted on that account. Then boycotting started. It first started in the County of Mayo. Michael Davitt first started boycotting the land lords. Michael Davitt and his father and another were thrown out, off their house on the roadside. The landlord threw them out. Michael Davitt and his father and mother were then forced to go to England to earn their living. Michael worked in a factory, where he lost his arm. After some time he returned home; and held the first Land League meeting in the ruins of his father's native home, thus began the downfall of