School: Garán (roll number 11721)

Garraun, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Seán Breathnach Domhnall Ua Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    spirits of the people he had slain came around him. He called his chief druid Barrach to tell him what was happening. Then the king asked if anyone in Erin had done wrong and were the gods angry. The druid said that there was only one god and that he came on earth to save the people but that he was put to death that day. Then the king rushed for his sword and he went out into a wood saying that if he were near that man he would defend him. As he was saying this he started cutting the bushes. He said that if he were near that man that he would kill his foes as quickly as he was cutting the bushes. At this same time Connal Cearnach was a prisoner in Rome. The people there tried to make him happy. He never liked that place. He often thought of the people her in Ireland. The people there gave him a horse to ride. One day as he was taking his ride through a field he saw a man being crucified. He saw a soldier drawing a sword and going to kill a defenceless man. He leaped off his horse and tired to stop the blow but he was too late. The soldier killed the man and one drop of the man's blood blood fell on Connal. He threw up his hands and his sword fell from his hands. The soldier began to threaten him. Connal got his sword and leaped on his horse. The man he had tired to save was Our Lord. He came home to Ireland and his companions were lamenting his death but in the middle of their sorrows Connal came to them and told them his story and they held a big feast.