School: Garán (roll number 11721)

Garraun, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Seán Breathnach Domhnall Ua Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the village of Ballinacourty used to hear a holy soul walking outside their house every night. When the people of the house went out to see who was walking outside the footstep stopped. When they went into their house again they heard the footstep outside again. The people of the house were not able to sleep all night they were so frightened. The next Sunday they went to the priest and told him about it, and they got a Mass said for holy souls. They did not hear the footstep after that. There are many religious stories in this place. One that I heard was about St. Joseph and the Infant Jesus. When they were running from Herod they came to a farm-house. the man of the house was sowing corn that day. The farmer gave them food. When they had eaten it they