School: Garán (roll number 11721)

Garraun, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Seán Breathnach Domhnall Ua Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    . . . into the churn they rinse the churn with hot water in winter and with cold water in summer time. In winter time the people leave the cream beside the fire to thicken before churning it. When the milk is broken they put in water through it and they put in more water again when the churning is finished. When it is finished they take the butter and put salt on it. The people of this place sell three or four pounds of butter every week in summer. When the churning is finished they wash the churn with hot water and then they dry it. The churn we have at home is about two feet long and a foot and a half in breadth. The people long ago had barrel churns. These churns were left on a stand and there was a handle in every churn to twist the churn around. No one in this district has that kind of churn now. Long ago the people thought that the fairies used to bring the butter. The reason why they thought that was because when they would have the cream churned there would not be any butter on it. They often thought that the people used to bring the butter. Also long ago the people used to put a coal of fire under the churn so that the butter could not be taken. The people of this place used to make their own. . .