School: Garán (roll number 11721)

Garraun, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Seán Breathnach Domhnall Ua Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    on a bed of stones every night not far from the well. Anyone who has sore eyes and wants to get cured must sleep under the bush which is growing beside the well for three consecutive Friday nights. While the people are visiting the well they must say certain prayers. Many people were cured at that well. Water is always to be found in that well.
    There is another holy well in Ardfry. It is called St. Brendan's Well. The reason why it is called that name is because St. Brendan baptizied many people in that well. Long ago many people visited that well but it is very seldom that people visit it now. This well dries in summertime. There is also another holy well in Prospect and it is also called St. Brendan’s Well. The water of this well is a cure for toothache.
  2. Tá leighiseanna i luibheanna áirighthe le h-aghaidh shaghdáin. Tá luibh áirighthe go maith le h-aghaidh beithidhigh acht má itheann ba bainne é ní bheidh blas deas ar an bainne. Ní leigeann na daoine do na ba bainne bheith ag ithe féir i n-áit a mbíonn an luibh sin ag fás. Ní bhíonn boladh deas ar na beithidhigh a itheann an luibh sin. Bíonn an luibh ag fás go flúirseach i n-Árd