School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

boy looked around, but saw nothing, but when he turned round the leprechan was gone.
    There was a leprechan seen in Rashenny. A man called Patrick Toland watched him for a long time, before he told him about the crock of gold. The fairy told him to look at the wild cat that was behind him. When the man looked around, there was no cat, and the Leprechan dissappeared. A while after that the people began to dig for the gold, but they dug in the wrong rock, and they did not find any.
    The leprechans are usually to be found in this place, and they are about four inches high. He wears shoes with toes turned up, white britches, a read coat, and a big hat with a feather in it. Sometimes he carries a stick with a silver handle. The leprechan is usually