Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A couple of days afterwards he seemed very rich. The clothes he wore were new, and he hand plenty of money to spend. He also paid his fare to America. Before the boat sailed however Billy became suddenly ill, so ill that he remained in bed for eleven years.
    During the greater part of his illness he refused to see a priest. It was only the last day or so before he died he consented. It became known afterwards that what Billy found in the thatch was a chalice and it is believed that he was punished for the disrespectful way in which he used it for he was blamed for selling it.
    Philomena Walsh
    Joseph Walsh