Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said he would be delighted. The stranger then asked if he knew where five roads crossed. Paddy said 'yes'. The stranger told Paddy to make sure that he would be at that place that night at midnight for there the Good People would assemble and if Paddy was obliging then, as he had been during his life, his hump would vanish. So that very evening Paddy started off for the cross roads. He was there long before midnight, so he sat in the ditch to wait. Shortly after midnight he heard beautiful singing in the field. He climbed on the fence to hear the words of the song. The words were - Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and the singers stopped for a long spell after 'Friday', and then started again. The second time they paused a long time after 'Friday'. When they sang again Paddy joined them and when they stopped at 'Friday', Paddy sang 'Saturday'. They were delighted and one of them asked what kind friend had helped them to finish their song. Paddy then showed himself and said he did. They invited him into the field. They placed him in