School: Baile an Chaisil C., Clochar na Trócaire

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Aingeal

1. (continued from previous page)
    that the Kings were having a banquet in their castle. He then marched on to Doonfeeney to the castle of the four Kings. On reaching the castle he divided his army into two groups a large one and a small one. He surrounded the castle with the large one and then entered the castle with the small one. When entering the castle there was no one there to challenge so he marched on into the banquet hall. On entering the banquet hall he found the four Kings unconcious from the effects of drink. They took the four Kings as prisoners and beheaded them in Daisy Hill near Ballina.
    Bernie Browne
    Aiden Browne