School: Baile an Chaisil C., Clochar na Trócaire

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo

but go back to Ballyknock.
    And she got drunk from poteen punch and the truth I do declare
    She said she'd rather be hung or drowned
    Than to get her tail cut off.
    When Máirtín Mór heard this he decided to go to the Fort and find out where his mare was. At about two o' clock the fairies came to him and he asked them to tell him where she was. The fairies told him that they stole her on account of his letting her eat the grass that was in the Fort called Rath Muragan. Then they made him promise that his mare would never to near the Fort again. He said she never would if they would tell him where she was. Then they told him to go back to Ballyknock before the dawn of day and that he would get her. He did so and brought her home before any one was up next morning.
    Nora Jordan
    Killerduff, Co. Mayo