School: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    married on a bright and sunny day he would live happy and prosperous but he met a funeral he would have bad luck. If a person gives milk to a neighbour on May Day the cows supply of milk would decrease. If a person put out ashes on that day he would have no luck for the rest of the year.
  2. The old people say that it is not right to give a coal to a neighbour on a Monday morning. On New Years Day the old people used to think that if a girl went into a house before a man she would have no luck during that year. If a person had broke a looking glass he would not have any luck for seven years.
      1. people by social grouping
    Nora Kelly
    Crumlin, Co. Mayo
    Edward Kelly
    Crumlin, Co. Mayo
  3. John Staunton who came nick-named "More Power" used to come to our house about four years ago. He was a native of Ballinrobe. All the neighbours used to gather in to hear him tell stories or news or to see him dance.
    Languages
    Austin Canny