School: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. All the people say in this part of the country if a person ate three feeds of nettles in the month of March all diseases would keep away from you for the year. Seeds fly from nettles and spread through the fields and ruin them.
    Dandelions are very good for curing yellow skinned people. You must boil the flowers and drink their juice. Thistles grow in every kind of land. It is the herb the ass likes best.
  2. He told me that about fifty years ago the people used to boil nettles and dock leaves for pigs and fowl.